130 High St, Shepparton VIC 3630, Australia

; MON TO SUN : 4:30 pm to 10:30 pm TUES:CLOSED

Dine-in, Takeaway

Privacy Policy

The Indian lounge privacy statement

This Privacy Statement explains, in general terms, how The Indian lounge protects the privacy of your personal information under the Australian Privacy Principles. It will apply to any personal information you provide to us in the course of your dealings with us.

This Privacy Statement does not apply to employee records, which are generally exempt from privacy laws.

What information do we collect?

The types of personal information that we collect from you will depend on the circumstances of collection and its relevance to our business. For example, we may collect details such as your name, address, email address, personal and/or work contact details, credit/debit card number and expiry date, billing address, telephone numbers and health information relevant to our services or other operations. You consent to the collection of all information (including sensitive personal information) which is provided to us for use in accordance with this Privacy Statement unless you tell us otherwise.

We will only collect personal information for our business purposes and to enable us to provide you with our goods and services.

How we collect information

EcWe may collect personal information about you when you deal with us over the telephone, send us correspondence (whether by letter, fax or email), visit our website, enter into our promotional giveaways, through electronic communications and applications (including mobile apps) or when you have contact with us in person. As well as collecting information directly from you, there may be occasions.

when we collect information about you from a third party, for example:

How we use your personal information

We generally use your personal information for the business purposes of the members of the  The Indian lounge, including to:

We will only use your personal information for direct marketing purposes as set out in this Privacy Statement and as otherwise permitted under the Privacy Act 1988 (Act). That includes where we collected the information from you, and you would reasonably expect the information to be used for direct marketing. In all other circumstances, we would only use your personal information with your consent or where it is impracticable to obtain that consent. In all direct marketing correspondence sent to you, we will give you the opportunity to “opt-out” of receiving any further marketing correspondence.

Disclosure of personal information to third parties

We will only disclose your personal information to a third party where we have your consent, or where the disclosure is permitted or required by law.

You consent to our disclosure of your personal information to a member of the  The Indian lounge for the business purposes of the  The Indian lounge or any member of the  The Indian lounge.

Some of our service providers and other members of the  The Indian lounge are located outside of Australia, including the United States of America. We may need to disclose your personal information to those service providers for the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy.

By providing your personal information to us, you consent to such disclosure of your information. Please note that once consent is provided, APP 8.1 will not apply to such disclosures. To avoid doubt, in the event that an overseas recipient breaches the APPs, that entity will not be bound by, and you will not be able to seek redress under, the Act.

For example, we may disclose your personal information to:

Other than those above, we will not disclose your personal information to any third party unless:

Additional information for job applicants

If you apply or register your interest for a position with  The Indian lounge, we will collect your personal information which may include your name, CV and contact details. We sometimes engage service providers to assist us in the recruitment process, including recruitment agencies, security organisations and recruitment website operators. Where we do this, we may exchange your personal information with those service providers, who may be located outside Australia. In some cases, those service providers may collect your personal information directly and retain it for their own purposes, so you should ensure that you are aware of their privacy policies. We may also exchange your personal information with any referees nominated by you. Some of the personal information we request during the recruitment process we are required to collect under workplace and security laws. If we are unable to collect your personal information, we may not be able to consider you for employment with The Indian lounge.

Access to and correction of information we hold about you

We will, on request, provide you with access to the information we hold about you, including for the purpose of correcting or updating that information unless the law requires us not to. We may recover from you our reasonable costs of supplying you with access to this information.

Your request to provide access to this information will be dealt with within a reasonable time. If we refuse to provide you with access to the information, we will provide you with reasons for the refusal and inform you of any exceptions relied upon under the Australian Privacy Principles.

Keeping your personal information up-to-date

We will take reasonable steps to ensure that your personal information is accurate, complete, and up-to-date whenever we collect or use it.

If the personal information we hold about you is inaccurate, incomplete or out-of-date, please contact us, and we will take reasonable steps to either correct this information, or if necessary, discuss alternative action with you.

Your privacy inquires

If you wish to gain access to your personal information, have a complaint about a breach of your privacy, or you have any query on how your personal information is collected or used, please forward your request, complaint or query to the address below. We will respond to your query or complaint as soon as possible. Privacy complaints about our acts or practices may be investigated by the Privacy Commissioner who has the power to make a determination, including a declaration that the claimant is entitled to compensation.

Changes to this Privacy Statement

We may amend this Privacy Statement as our business requirements or the law changes. Any changes to this Privacy Statement will be updated on this website, so please visit periodically to ensure that you have our most current privacy statement.
In this Privacy Statement, “we”, “us” and “ The Indian lounge” means  The Indian lounge and/or any of its subsidiaries, as applicable.

Legal Disclaimer

The information on this website is intended to be useful and informative for clients, the media and others who are interested in  The Indian lounge.  The Indian lounge will use reasonable care to ensure that information is accurate at the time it is added on the site. Please note, however, that  The Indian lounge cannot guarantee the information is accurate and it will not be liable for any losses or damage that anyone may suffer as a result of relying on this information. The information may be changed by  The Indian lounge at any time. Please also note that the contents of this website do not constitute an invitation to invest in shares of  The Indian lounge. The copyright in this website belongs to “The Indian lounge”. All other intellectual property rights are reserved.

error: Content is protected !!
0

Omg the food is so good , the staff are lovely. The restaurant is clean and lovely atmosphere. Service was excellent. Highly recommended The Indian Lounge

Do you have a food allergy?

If you have a food allergy or intolerance (or someone you’re ordering for has), phone the restaurant on+61 3 5814 4911